Our organically crafted Oat Oil is extracted from the seed kernels of the Avena sativa, a cereal grain also popularly known as the Common Oat. Oats have been used for thousands of years to soothe and treat the skin topically. Oat Kernel Oil is an incredibly light textured oil with a clear amber tint and a delicate aromatic smell.
Packed with Ceramides, Oat Oil locks in moisture by forming a protective, waterproof barrier on the skin that helps the skin retain water and help protect against environmental aggressors. It is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving a non-greasy feel whilst hydrating, soothing, and moisturising. The high concentration of omega-9 and six fatty acids in Oatmeal Oil moisturises and nourishes the hair strands and protects them from damage caused by external environmental aggressors (cold, pollution, hard water, sun).
Benefits & Uses:
- Its super emollient and deeply hydrating properties prevent skin from losing moisture, thereby softening, nourishing, and protecting the skin, revitalising and rejuvenating the complexion.
- Avena sativa Kernel Oil is commonly used in creams, lotions, ointments, butter and balms, soaps, bath oils and massage oils.
- Oat Oil is renowned for its exceptional age-defying properties, helping maintain the skin's youthful look.
INCI Name: Avena sativa Kernel Oil
Part Used: Seeds/Kernels
Other Names: Avena sativa L.
Common Names: Common Oat, Oatmeal
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Origin: United Kingdom
Formulating Tips: This can be used neat on the skin or in any quantity as part of your oil phase.