Muru Muru Butter
This odourless white butter does not go rancid easily because of its wealth of short-chain fatty acids. Murumuru Butter consists of laureic, myristic, and oleic acid, as well as vitamins A and C. These nutrients help to smooth the appearance of fine lines and helps in fading the looks of marks and spots. Murumuru Butter can also be used in hair as it is light, so hair looks smooth and shiny without looking greasy. Having a melting point which is higher than Coconut and Tucuma Palms, it can be used to extend other butters and offers a product greater consistency at higher ambient temperatures. Though solid at room temperature, it will melt on contact with the skin. It is used in formulations that help the skin recover its natural moisture content. This butter has lower recommended values for use in formulations.
Benefits of Muru Muru Butter:
- Nourishes and strengthens hair roots
- Useful for kinky, curly or highly textured hair because of its softening ability, making the hair more supple and manageable
- Along with its antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, murumuru butter has an extensive range of applicabilities on skincare formulations, acting very well on dry and even on oily skin.
- Hair Conditioners
- Lotions & Creams: 10 - 20 %
- Balms: 5 – 10 %
- Soaps: 20 - 25 %
- Hair Products: 5 - 10 %
INCI Name: Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed butter
Extraction Method: Cold-pressed, pressed through expeller.
Country of Origin: Brazil
Status: Wild harvested
Note: When adding butters to creams and lotions, it might be necessary to gently warm them until the texture can be incorporated into the final product. Using a hand blender, create a vortex with your cream or lotion and drizzle your melted butter to fully incorporate. For addition in soaps, the general rule of thumb is 1 tablespoon per pound (15 g / 500 g). As with most raw materials, results may vary, so we strongly recommend small, lab-scale batches prior to any commercial manufacturing.
Storage: Should be stored tightly sealed, protected from light and heat.